Finalists Announced

Mrs Murray’s Home for Stray Dogs and Cats ‘leads’ the way in the finalist shortlist for this year’s Grampian Awards for Business Enterprise.  The Aberdeen-based charity has secured a nomination in the Alick Buchanan Smith Spirit of Enterprise category, in recognition of its commitment to the community it operates in.  The twenty six finalists were announced on 12 May.

The finalists in the 2012 Grampian Awards for Business Enterprise are:

Promising New Business Category
Highlighting the north east’s up and coming businesses, the finalists in this category were nominated by Enterprise business advisors and RBS business banking managers.  Companies shortlisted in this category have been trading for less than 12 months, at the deadline for applications. 

They are: Aberdeen based firm, Glulam Solutions Limited, which design, supply and install engineered timber structures, Plant Integrity Management which provides consultancy and strategic management support for critical plant and equipment from its base in Kingseat, Newmachar and ROV operator ROVOP, from Westhill.

Business Success under 3 years Award
Businesses in this category have achieved or are on track to achieve exceptional, sustainable organic growth in any market sector. 

The finalists are: offshore survival and manual skills training specialist, Survivex from Dyce, Aberdeen-based consultancy, Accord Energy Solutions; Maritime Assurance and Consulting which offers a comprehensive range of support services to the marine, construction, drilling and floating production industries, from its base in Aberdeen and project management contractor, also based in Aberdeen, EPC Offshore.

Business Success over 3 years
Three companies over three years old that have achieved sustainable organic growth have reached the finals of this category.

They are: Davidsons Specialist Butchers from Inverurie, Aberdeen-based firm, Fifth Ring and fire engineering company, Blaze Manufacturing Solutions from Stonehaven.

Emerging Entrepreneur of the Year Award
This award recognises individuals under the age of 35 who have taken the risks necessary to undertake a business venue that stands out from the crowd.

There are four finalists in this category three are from Aberdeen and are: Chris Tonner of Beetroot Restaurants, James Deer of Deer Digital, Graeme Masterton of Gamola Golf, an online supplier of golfing accessories and components and Tracey Barratt of TG bespoke Hair Design, from Turriff.

The Wood Group Award for Innovation Award
Showing the ability to create, nurture and develop innovative products, processes or services.

The finalists in this category are: completions and sand management specialists, Darcy Technologies from Inverurie, workplace health and wellbeing provider, Capita and Liberty Drilling Equipment from Aberdeen.

The Alick Buchanan Smith Spirit of Enterprise Award
Showing a unique approach to performance, people development, technology and a significant contribution to the community.

The finalists in this category are:  Aberdeen cat and dog charity, Mrs Murray’s Home for Stray Dogs  and Cats, Turriff-based organisation, ACE Winches and Bachlaw Projects, which offers a dynamic set of services to meet individual, family and community needs in rural Aberdeenshire.

Employer of the Year Award
The finalists for the Employer of the Year Award have demonstrated corporate success achieved through well-adopted business values that support and stimulate their workforce. 

Shortlisted in this category are: ACE Winches, Aberdeen-based digital agency, Deer Digital and Angels Hair Design, also from Aberdeen.

Entrepreneur of the Year
This award an individual entrepreneur who has made an outstanding contribution to their company, industry sector and the wider economy.

The finalists are Alf Gordon, Peter Bruce of Entier and George Green of Survivex

Back to blog